Privacy Policy

The Normeck Trust (trading as Centre Street Dental) Privacy Statement

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Normeck Trust trading as Centre Street Dental. The Normeck Trust is committed to providing you with the best possible patient experience. The Normeck Trust is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The collection of your personal information is required to allow us to properly identify you when you make an appointment. This information will include, but not be limited to, your name, address, contact phone numbers and medical history. We also will need to regularly update this information to make sure that it is current.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies or use external cloud based storage services to provide services on our behalf including but not limited to sending email newsletters. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that we and our sub-contractors comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information

We will also need to share your personal information with our Specialist colleagues should there be a need to refer you for specialist intervention for your condition. Again, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that our specialist colleagues comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

Use of your personal information

We may use and disclose personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To help to diagnose and treat your presenting conditions
  • To bill and collect money owed to us
  • To provide, support and improve the Services that we offer
  • To promote use of our services to you and others. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email that we send
  • We use cookies on our website. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use patient information for new unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

The Normeck Trust reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes. The Normeck Trust reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing you access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints

The Normeck Trust welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you feel there has been a breach of the privacy principle, you may lodge a complaint in writing- Att: Privacy Officer

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday

Address- 124 Centre Street, Casino 2470

Phone- 02 6662 8585

Email- Info@centrestreetdental.com.au